January 23, 2013

WINTER JACKETS

It feels like it's been getting colder and colder here in Vancouver. I HATE IT!! I have a low body temperature as it is and so I am cold 24/7. I think that it's time to buy another winter jacket. You can never have too many in my opinion... especially when you live in cold, gloomy, Vancouver. 

As of this moment, there are 3 winter jackets of mine which I wear quite often. I usually buy my winter jackets + my leather jackets from this Canadian brand called Mackage (Go Canada!). I think that their down jackets are  really warm and at the same time they are really cute :D I have one bomber-style jacket from them (which I usually wear when I am scrubbed out) and another jacket which is longer and more formal.

Joey Jacket by Mackage
$550 CAD (BUY SIMILAR HERE)
This jacket is great for everyday wear. 
You can dress it up with skinny jeans and Loubs, or play it down with sweats and sneakers.

Magda Jacket by Mackage
$610 CAD
I wear this jacket when I am more dressed up.
I love how the collar is lined with fur because it keeps me extra warm ;)
I got this on sale during the online winter sale but I can't remember for how much.
I think I paid around $400??

Parka by Aritzia (dunno the style)
$275 CAD (BUY SIMILAR HERE)
I bought this recently over the summer at the warehouse sale for only $99 :D
It was honestly such a good deal! It's warm but not as warm as my Mackage jackets.
I like how it is long because it keeps part of my legs dry from the rain

JACKET THAT I AM GOING TO BUY:
Adali Jacket by Mackage
$640 CAD (BUY HERE)
I am in love with this jacket. I like the fur trim and the dark blue color.
My boyfriend owes me a Christmas/Birthday/Anniversary gift (they were pretty much all on the same day)
and so I asked him to get me this jacket. Can't wait to rock it in this cold ass weather!

SOME OTHER JACKETS WORTH MENTIONING:

Chadi Jacket by Rudsak
$595 CAD (BUY HERE)
FYI: Rudsak is another Canadian company!


Gloria Jacket by Rudsak
$425 CAD (BUY HERE)

Deena Jacket by Rudsak 
$745 CAD (BUY HERE)
OK... some people may think that this jacket is really tacky
But like I said... I really like fur trim lol

Chilliwack Bomber by Canada Goose 
$600 CAD (BUY HERE)
Another Canadian company... yay!
 I swear this post is turning into a Canadian company promotion. 
Apparently this jacket is the WARMEST of the WARMEST!
It comes in a ton of cool colors too (here are my 4 fave)
What do you guys think of the hot pink one? It would be so cute to wear snowboarding IMO.

ADD Jackets
$???? (I can't find any for purchase online)
ADD is an Italian brand. You are able to buy these jackets at a few stores here in
Vancouver such as Holt Renfrew or Bluebird, but I can't seem to find any online.
I love these two styles because of the belts that they come with.

4 comments:

  1. Hahahha I was going to say there was a common theme with all these jackets (fur) except the last one.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OH! I didn't even notice that hahahaha :P I really like ADD jackets but omg they are so expensive. I think around 600-700 bucks!

      Delete
  2. Which do you think is warmer, Rudsak or Mackage? I'm debating which brand to buy...

    ReplyDelete
  3. Mackage is a lot better than Rudsak

    ReplyDelete