June 24, 2013


 An outfit I wore to dinner tonight for my girlfriend's birthday!
Went to Rodney's Oyster House in Gastown
Yummy food + cute waiters haha 

Cape - Community (BUY HERE)
Top - Talula (BUY HERE)
Jeans - J Brand Hysteria (BUY HERE)
Bag - Gucci (BUY HERE)
Watch - Micheal Kors (BUY HERE)
Bracelet - Silver & White Hermes Clic Clac (BUY HERE)
Shoes - Urban Outfitters (these were only $9!)

June 18, 2013

I WANT (Aritzia sale post part 2)

I already spent a lot of money at the Aritzia sale but here are a few more items that I REALLY want and may possibly go back and buy

It's the summertime so I'm becoming a little short-obsessed!
Plus... need to stock up for my size 26 derriere 

I really want these pair of jeans. The tribal print is so cute! 

My psychotic shopping spree @ Aritzia

IT'S THAT TIME OF THE YEAR AGAIN! <3 Every year, Aritzia has a private sale event for their valued costumers (aka those who shop like crazy at their store) which is invite only. With your first purchase you also receive a free gift which is different each year. If you aren't sent an invite, then don't worry because the sale will be made available to the public at a later date. But by then, there may not be enough sizes (buhahaha) =P I was invited again this year and got to shop the whole store for 20-40% off. Let's just say that I did not hold back or check the prices of what I was trying on/buying lol. In the end, I grabbed 3 pairs of jeans, 2 pairs of shorts, 3 tops and a knitted cape. Not bad!

 I have a justified reason for my crazy shopping spree. I've been gaining weight on my rear end because my personal trainer has been making me do a lot of squats (in other words I guess I have an ass now) so now none of my jeans or shorts fit. They are all size 25 and now I'm forced to try to sell ALL of them online. So it's okay that I blew all my money at the sale because I obviouslyyyyyyyyy need bottoms to wear lol. I actually want to go back again and buy some more BUT I'm going to resist.

 Here's what I got:

 On sale for $228

 On sale for $164.50

 On sale for $208

I like the way that Alessandra has paired her hysterias with a bright top and nude heels

 On sale for 138.60

 On sale for $60

 On sale for $40

On sale for $44

  On sale for $32

On sale for $40

Sidenote: I can't believe I had to buy these in a size 6!! I used to have a pair of green ones that were a size 4 and even those were big on me. I used to pull them off my ass without having to unbutton them but now these size 6 shorts are so damn fitted! I know that having an ass is a good thing but wearing a size 6 makes me feel so fat lol. 

Took a quick pic of me wearing my new top and shorts :D

June 13, 2013

OOTD / Shopping

 Here's a comfy outfit that I wore to the mall the other day

Sweater - Wildfox
Jeans - Blank Denim NYC
Bracelets - Pandora (BUY HERE) & Hermes (BUY HERE)
Necklace - Tiffany & Co (BUY HERE)
Sneakers (not pictured) - Zara

I have a birthday dinner to go to tomorrow night so I spent sometime at Zara looking for outfits.
What do you think about these?

 I'm not too sure how I would feel about baring my midriff at a dinner lol.
Maybe these outfits are more suited for clubbing

I bought this skirt to pair it with a black blouse but I ended up returning it. It's beaded so the beads kept on falling off!! And for around $90 bucks I really don't think it's worth it... so I returned it!
I can't find it on the Zara site but here is a similar one 

La Senza has a sale going on where you can buy 8 pairs of underwear for $30
So I went all out and bought 16 pairs lol

This is a random purchase but I saw this laptop table at Chapters. The pattern is really cute and it comes with a lamp! So I can use it in bed to do homework, read, or blog!

Bought pants from Forever21

My jewelry has arrived!

A few posts ago, I said that I ordered a Hermes clic clac online. Well it finally arrived!! I'm soooooooooo in love with it <3 I already want another one! My anniversary with my boyfriend is actually coming up (it will be a year and a half) so I mightttttttttttttt ask him for a wide black clic clac to match. We'll see ;)

Pretty box and ribbon

Silver and white Hermes PM clic clac 

Fits like a charm!! haha

I also ordered a necklace from Stella and Dot.
It's a GREAT company!! I suggest checking their website out

June 11, 2013

My Pandora Bracelet Designs

I decided that I'm going to go buy myself some more Pandora charms for my bracelet. I just got back from a week of work up North as a care aid so I really want to buy myself something lol. I was thinking of getting a bag but... I'm really trying to "save"... whatever that means :P

Here are some ideas that I've put together using the Pandora design application on their website. As you can see, I spend a lot of time putting different designs together (time that should be going towards my school work) and I really can't make up my mind on which bracelet I want. 

This is what my current bracelet looks like right now. I bought the blue/green charm as soon as I saw it because I thought it looked really summery and fresh. However, it was very spur of the moment and now I'm totally regretting it. Blue and green aren't even my favorite colors!? meh

I thought that maybe if I DO decide to keep my blue/green charm I might as well try out a blue/green theme. I really like the evil eye charm but I think this bracelet looks weird. I can't seem to get this one to look right. 

So then I thought about a black and silver theme because black matches with everything! I think it looks too dark and gloomy though so not too keen on this one. 

I made a purple and white themed bracelet which is suiting because purple is one of my favorite colors. I actually really like this bracelet BUT my sister has already chosen purple and silver as HER theme!! I don't want to copy her :( 

I finally think that I'm going to decide on this bracelet. It has purple on it BUT also pink and white. Purple and pink are my two favorite colors and I already have the two white glass charms = perfecto! Now I just need $785 to complete this bracelet lol. Maybe I shouldn't have bought myself that Hermes clic clac....

So I'll probably end up selling my blue/green Pandora charm. If anyone wants it let me know. I've only had it for about 2 months!! ;)

[EDIT] So I ended up modifying my green themed bracelet so that it had black instead of blue. I actually really like it now! So now I'm deciding between either the purple, pink, and white bracelet (shown right above) or this green, white, and black one below.